Sports

Sports Achievements 2019 - 2020
Soccer

Coach: Manoj KumarBarthwal | Captain: Raj Kush

SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 RIMC Soccer Cup RIMC, Dehradun 16th August to 21st August 2019 Semi Finalist
2 Selaqui All India Inter School Soccer Tournament Selaqui International School, Selaqui 10th August to 15th August, 2019 Semi Finalist
3 All India IPSC Soccer Boys U-17 Tournament Pinegrove School & The Lawrence School, Sanawar, Himachal Pradesh 01st to 05th September, 2019 2nd Runner Up

Special Mention:

  • Vatsal Goel, Jatin Dahiya, Saksham Ahlawat has been selected for IPSC Soccer Under-17 team for SGFI Football Tournament.
  • Saksham Ahlawat was adjudged Best Player of the tournament during All India IPSC Soccer Boys U-17 Tournament-2019.

Basketball

Coach: Ajay Kailkhura | Captain: Dev Agarwal

SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1. 33rd All India Golden Jubilee Basketball Tournament Welham Boys School Dehradun 24th to 26thApril 2019 Winner
2 Major Jagpal Basketball Tournament U-14 years Pinegrove School Himachal 24th to 27thApril 2019 3rd Place
3. IPSC U-14 Basketball Championship VikasVidhalya Ranchi 12th 15th August 2019 Semi Final
4. IPSC U-16 Basketball Championship Emerald Heights School Indore 14th to 17th October 2019 Quarter Final

Special Mention:

  • 2 Boys represented Dehradun District Team for State U-16 Years Basketball Championship held at Haldwani. From 3rd to 6th May 2019
  • Hiten Garg 2. Saksham Ahlawat
  • One Boy represented Uttarakhand State Team for National U-16 Years Basketball Championship held at Coimbatore, Tamil Naidu. From 13th to 18th May 2019
  • Saksham Ahlawat.
  • One Boy selected for the IPSC Team for SGFI National U-14 Years Basketball Championship held this year.
  • Shrey Sai Vats.
  • Two Boys represented Uttarakhand State Team for National U-18 Years Basketball Championship held at Patna, Bihar. From 17th to 24th October 2019
  • Dev Agarwal
  • Pradutt Ramesh
  • Hiten Garg was Most Valuble Player in Golden Jubilee Basketball Tournament.
  • Sai Saran Vats was Best Defender inGolden Jubilee Basketball Tournament.

Cricket

Coach: Shabaz Ali | Captain: RajveerSikka

SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1. 1st Invitational U 13 Cricket Tournament 2019 Pine Grove School, Solan, HP 6th to 9th November 2019 Runner up

Special Mention

  • Aman Ahmad and Aryan Mehrotra won the Man of the Match awards.
  • Best Fielder of tournament was awarded to Aryan Mehrotra.
  • Best Upcoming Player of the tournament was awarded to Krishna Agarwal.

Tennis

Coach: Umakant | Captain: kartikey Aggarwal

SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 2ndInter School Tennis Championship. SRI Fort, New Delhi 20th August to 24th August, 2019 Semi Finalist in U-14 Category
2 All India IPSC U-12 Tennis Boys Tournament Hyderabad Public School, Hyderabad 27th May to 30th May, 2019 Semi Finalist in U-12 Category
3 Uttarakhand State U-14 Ranking Tennis Tournament Parade Ground Sports Complex 16th -20th April 2019 Gold -1(Singles) Gold-1(Doubles)
4 All India IPSC Tennis U -17 selection trials The Emerald Heights International School, Indore 13th- 14th November 2019 SanyamKhasa stood 3rd

Special Mention

  • Sanyam Khasa and Sannidhya Aggrawal got selected for SGFI National at Karnal from 28th November till 1st December 2019.

Squash

Coach: HariomTripathi | Captain: Saiyam Madan

SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result  
1 IPSC Squash Championship RIMC, Dehradun 9th-13th July 2019 U-17 Team Events (Bronze) U-12 Individual(Bronze)  
2 Asian Junior Squash Individual Championship Macau, China 26th-30th June 2019 UnnatiTripathi represented the Indian team.  
3 6th Bengal open, Squash Tournament , Kolkata Kolkata. 20th-23th July2019 AnshTripathi won  U-15 category  

Gymnastics

Coach: Pramod Chaudhary | Captain: Aryan Singhal

SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1 57th Senior Artistic Gymnastics National Championship. Pune 3rd May till 5th May 2019 Aryan Singhal participated.
2 55th Junior Artistic Gymnastics National Championship. Pune 3rd May till 5th May 2019 Krishna Todi participated

Shooting

Coach: Rohit Shooting | Captain: Jai Sharma

S.no Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
  1.   State Interschool Shooting Championship   Jaspal rana Shooting range Pounda- Dehradun)   15-17 August   5-Gold 3-Bronze
  2. State open Shooting Championship Jaspal rana Shooting range Pounda- Dehradun)   25-31 August   6 Gold 7 Silver 1 Bronze

Special Mention:

  1. In State Interschool Shooting Championship Team bagged 8 medals & 5 Boys qualified for the all India Interschool.
  2. In State open Shooting Championship team Bagged 14 medals, 6 Boys achieved their personal best scores& 7 members of the team qualified for G.V.Mavalnkar memorial & the North-Zone Championship.

Table Tennis

Coach: Ravi Kant Trikha | Captain: Pavit Singh Kapoor

SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result  
1 Manorite Invitational Table Tennis Championship. St. Georges, Mussoorie 19th-20th August 2019 Won 2 Gold medals in singles and doubles category.  
2 CBSCE Sahodaya Table Tennis Championshipo Kidzee International School, Haridwar 26th-27th August 2019 Won 4 Gold Medals and 1 silver medal.  
3 All India IPSC under 14 Table Tennis Champinship 2019 B.K. Birla Education center, Pune 21st – 23rd October 2019 Won Bronze  

Special Mention:

Parth Dangwal, Yajat Grover, Shubh Kulshrestha and Yashashvi Kamboj qualified for the SGFI National to be held at Vadodra in the second week of January 2020.
Swimming

Coach: Lalit Singh | Caption: Devraj Singhania

Sn Championship  Venue Date Result
1 Dehradun first open Swimming Championship Shree Sports Academy Dehradun 6th and 7th July 2- Gold
2 9th PA Kidd Swimming Championship Wynberg -Allen School Mussoorie , 31th August and 1st September Gold -4, Silver-5 and Bronze-5
3 34th All India IPSC under 14, 17 &19 swimming championship Rajkumar college Raipur, chatisgarh 1st October till 4th October 2019 Gold-3, Bronze-1

Special Mention

  • Zaid Ahmed Represented Uttarakhandstate in the46thGlenmarkJunior National championship held at Rajkot from 26th to 30th June 2019.
  • 9th P A Kidd Swimming Championship MokshKandpal was Adjudged the most Promising Swimmer in the U-17 and Zaid Ahmed was declared Individual Champion in U-19.
  • Zaid Ahmed and Rishit Garg selected for SGFI National will be held from 17th Nov till 22nd November 2019.

Athletics

Coach: Arun Sharma | Captain: Prakhar Patel

SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1. 56th All India IPSC Athletics Tournament Punjab Public School, Nabha 13th to 15th October 2019 2nd Runner up Gold-2 Silver-4 Bronze -2

Special Mention

  • Won the IPSC Athletics Marching Trophy 8th time in a row.
  • VatsalGoel, Arya Mitra, DevrajSinghania, Zaid Ahmed, ShauryaPoddar got selected for the SGFI National to be held in Punjab in 3rdweek of November 2019.

Skating

Coach: Pankaj Bhardwaj | Captain: Vatsal Goel

SN Tournament Venue Date/Month Result
1. 4thUttarakhand Skating championship G R D Academy, Dehradun 25th Oct 2019 Race U-14 and U-16 Gold-2
2. 4thUttarakhandRoller Hockey Championship G R D Academy, Dehradun 25th Oct 2019 Sub Jr - Gold
Junior – Gold
Senior – Gold
3. 28thUttarakhand State Inter School Roller Hockey Championship 2019. Welham Boys’ School, Dehradun 17th and 21st May 2019 Sub Jr - Gold
Junior – Silver
Senior – Silver
4. 28thUttarakhand State Inter School Skating Championship 2019. G R D Academy, Dehradun 17th and 21st May 2019 Gold-1 Silver 4 Bronze-1
5. District Roller Skating and Roller Hockey Championship Welham Boys School and G R D Academy, Dehradun 6th and 7th October 2019 Gold-1 Silver 2
Sub Jr - Gold
Junior – Silver
Senior – Gold